Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Seddera schizantha / Image 1

Seddera schizantha Hallier f.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Seddera schizantha' species page>
Seddera schizantha

Habit



Family: Convolvulaceae
Full name: Seddera schizantha Hallier f.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Bonamia schizantha (Hallier f.) A.Meeuse
Metaporana angolensis N.E.Br.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Much-branched shrub up to at least 1 m high. Branches erect to climbing at tips, terete, adpressed-pubescent. Leaves ovate-elliptic to oblong, obtuse and mucronate at apex, rounded to subtruncate or subcordate at base, 10-40 x 4-15 mm, sparsely adpressed-hairy or glabrescent; petiole 1.5-3.0 mm long. Peduncles axillary, solitary or binate, slender, erectopatent, 3-18 mm long, bearing a dense dichasial inflorescence or a single unilateral cyme; inflorescences often collected in terminal panicles. Bracts and bracteoles lanceolate, 1.0-1.5 mm long, adpressed-puberulous. Pedicels filiform, 2-3 mm long. Sepals broadly ovate-spathulate to orbicular, obtusely rotundate, 2 x 1.5-2.0 mm, their margins membranaceous and partly ciliate. Corolla white with a 2 mm long cylindrical tube and a deeply 5-lobed limb; lobes 3.0 x 2.0-2.5 mm, elliptic, obtuse and patent, outside with brownish strigose hairs on mid-petaline zones. Filaments glabrous, dilated at base, 2-3 mm long; anthers nearly 1 mm long. Ovary ovoid, with a few hairs at apex; styles 2, free, equal, filiform, 4.0-4.5 mm long. Capsule subglobose with conical apex, 3.5-4.0 mm long and broad, exserted from calyx, glabrous. Seeds small, minutely punctate, brown or black. Flowering time December to March. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

An erect, much-branched undershrub; branches terete, subfuscous, sparsely covered with a minute adpressed pubescence, again branched above; branchlets slender, divaricate, subflexuose. Leaves very shortly petioled, ovate-elliptic, obtuse, minutely mucronate, 1 in. long, 4 lin. broad, grass-green, with sparse adpressed hairs on both surfaces. Peduncles about as long as the leaves, solitary or geminate in the leaf-axils, filiform, strictly erecto-patent, ending in a dense dichasium or a single unilateral cyme, collected into a panicle at the end of the branchlets; bracts and bracteoles minute, lanceolate, approximate at the top of the peduncles; pedicels short, filiform, 1–1.5 lin. long. Flowers small. Sepals chartaceous, with a sparsely ciliolate membranous margin, sub-orbicular, 1 lin. long. Corolla 2.5 lin. long, whitish, cut down to the calyx into 5 ovate obtuse lobes, silky outside, except at the membranous edges, with adpressed unequally forked hairs. Stamens shorter than the corolla; filaments glabrous, abruptly dilated at the base. Ovary ovoid, hairy at the top with a few forked hairs; styles free; stigmas subpeltate, flattened, suborbicular with subemarginate base. Capsule glabrous, 4-valved; seeds 4, minute, glabrous, black. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172231 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 01 Jul 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/2.9
Shutter speed: 1/40 s
ISO speed: 400
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Seddera schizantha / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo