Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Senecio eenii

Senecio eenii (S.Moore) Merxm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Senecio eenii

Image 1
Flowers
26 Jun 2011

Senecio eenii

Image 2
Leaves
26 Jun 2011

Senecio eenii

Image 3
Flowers
26 Jun 2011



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Senecio eenii (S.Moore) Merxm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Hongerblom
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cineraria eenii S.Moore
Senecio lentior S.Moore
Senecio rautaneni S.Moore
Status: Native
Description: An erect, branching herb. The flower-head is typical of the family, very daisy-like, a capitulum of ray and disc florets. The eight ray florets are pinkish purple, disc florets are bright yellow. Leaves are simple and toothed or lobed, growing in the axis of new branches. Stems and leaves are covered in fine, white glandular hairs which exude a sticky substance. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172235 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Senecio eenii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo