Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Sesamum triphyllum Welw. ex Asch. var. triphyllum


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Image 1
Habit
12 Jun 2008

Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Image 2
Leaves and flower
12 Jun 2008

Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Image 3
Leaves and flower
12 Jun 2008

Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Image 4
Leaves
12 Jun 2008

Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Image 5
Seed capsules
12 Jun 2008



Family: Pedaliaceae
Full name: Sesamum triphyllum Welw. ex Asch. var. triphyllum
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Oliebossie, Wilde stokrose, Seeroogblom, Aprilbaadjie, Bokboontjie, Brandogie, Brandboontjie, Wilde sesam
English common name(s): Wild sesame, Thunderbolt flower
Synonym(s): Sesamum gibbosum Bremek. & Oberm.
Sesamum lepidotum Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Corolla lobes pink to mauve with darker purple throat.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172237  264655 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo