Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Solanum humile / Image 1

Solanum humile Lam.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Solanum humile' species page>
Solanum humile

Habit



Family: Solanaceae
Full name: Solanum humile Lam.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Wild tomato
Synonym(s): Solanum denudatum Bitter (synonym)
Solanum dinteri Bitter (synonym)
Solanum galpinii Bitter (synonym)
Solanum giftbergense Dunal (synonym)
Solanum multiglandulosum Bitter (synonym)
Solanum multiglandulosum var. multiarmatum Bitter (synonym)
Solanum rigescens Jacq. (synonym)
Solanum rigescens var. horridius Bitter (synonym)
Solanum rigescens var. nanum Dunal (synonym)
Solanum rigescens var. parvibaccatum Bitter (synonym)
Solanum rigescentoides Hutch. (synonym)
Solanum subrectemunitum Bitter (synonym)
Status: Endemic
Description: A small, woody shrub. The leaves are dark green with a rough surface. They have hard spines on the stems and softer spines on the leaves. ln late July the bushes still had some flowers on it, as well as the fruits being well developed. The flowers are small and delicate, pale purple. The ripe fruit looks like tiny orange tomatoes, it is orange/red and hanging. Leaves are dotted with fine white speckles. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172274 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 21 Jan 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Solanum humile / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 21 Jan 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo