Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Stapelia kwebensis / Image 5

Stapelia kwebensis N.E.Br.


Stapelia kwebensis

Flower



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Stapelia kwebensis N.E.Br.
Location: Kransberg area, north of B2 between Usakos and Karibib (2115DC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Kwebe hills stapelia
Synonym(s): Stapelia kwebensis N.E.Br. var. longipedicellata A.Berger
Stapelia longipedicellata (A.Berger) N.E.Br.
Status: Native
Description: Flowers; borne on very short stalks, less than 5 mm long, near apices of stems; corolla star-shaped, rarely more than 30 mm in diameter, petals with a wrinkled appearance, brown, sometimes with a greenish tinge
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: Martin Weigand
Date of photograph: 06 Feb 2020
Camera make: samsung
Camera model: SM-G975F
Lens aperture: f/2.4
Shutter speed: 1/2240 s
ISO speed: 50
Content last updated: 24 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Stapelia kwebensis / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 24 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo