Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia schenckii / Image 2

Tetragonia schenckii (Schinz) Engl.


Tetragonia schenckii

Leaves



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Tetragonia schenckii (Schinz) Engl.
Location: Along B1, south of Mariental (2417DD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kinkelbos, Kooibos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Anisostigma schenckii (Schinz) Schinz
Status: Endemic
Description: Untidy, much-branched shrub with lax branches, up to 1.6 m high. LEAVES simple, blue-green, fleshy, with waxy bloom, very variable in size. FLOWERS small, shortly tubular, pale yellow-green. FRUIT with 3–4 thin-textured wings or ribs; yellow-green until ripe, then papery, matt or shiny, grey-brown. Flowers and fruits in small clusters at tips of branches, obvious when present. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/2000 s
ISO speed: 1000
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia schenckii / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo