Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Tribulus pterophorus / Image 4

Tribulus pterophorus C.Presl


Tribulus pterophorus

Fruit



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Tribulus pterophorus C.Presl
Location: Sossusvlei (2415CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Duifiedoring, Duiviedoring
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Tribulus securidocarpus Engl. fide SWA
Status: Native
Description: Leaflets in about 6 pairs, sub-equal, acute; peduncle in the axil of the 2–3 times shorter leaf; petals broadly cuneate, thrice as long as the calyx; style short, stigma pyramidal; carpels pubescent, two-winged at the margin, the wings very large, somewhat toothed; disc of the carpels prickly and setose. Stems flexuous, 1–2 feet long, with the branches, stipules, peduncles and calyx hirsute. Internodes uncial. Stipules lanceolate, acuminate, 2 lines long. Leaves unequal, the larger inch-long. Leaflets silky, green above. Peduncles erect, 8–12 lines long. Sepals acuminate, 4 lines long. Petals 6–7 lines long. Stamens as long as the calyx. Stigma conical-oblong, 1 line long. Ripe carpels 3 lines long, including the wings 6 lines wide; the wings rounded, transversely striate, toothed, the teeth at length more evident and mostly unequal, one 3 lines, the other 2–2.5 lines long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

An annual. Branches prostrate, radiating from the much branched crown of the rootstock, up to 100 cm long and usually somewhat branched again, in all vegetative parts more or less densely hirsute with a fine indumentum scattered between which are much longer bulbous-based hairs ; internodes up to 10 cm long, usually much shorter, striate, terete. Leaves unequal; the larger up to 6 cm long, 6-9-jugate ; the smaller (subtending a branch or pedicel) up to 3-5 cm long, 3-6-jugate ; stipules 3.5-6 mm long, obliquely lanceolate, acute, upper and lower surface pubescent, with marginal tuberclebased hairs ; petiole not winged; leaflets obilquely oblong, sub-acute or oblique, up to 12 mm long and 6 mm broad, densely silky beneath, less so on the upper surface. Pedicel 1-3 times as long as the subtending leaf, up to 3.5 cm long. Flotcer-buds ovate in outline, hardly acuminate. Sepals linear-lanceolate, up to 10 mm long and 2.5 mm. broad, acute, silky pubescent without. Petals broadly cuneate, 1.5 to 2 times the length of the sepals, up to 20 mm long and apparently bright yellow to orange in colour. Filaments up to 4 mm long, bearing anthers up to 3.0 mm long. Style short; stigma broadly pyramidal. 1.25 - 2.5 mm long. Intrastaminal glands united to form a shallow cup at the base of the ovary. Carpels and young fruit minutely pubescent. Mature fruit winged, glabrous or minutely pubescent, at length breaking up into 5 cocci; cocci winged, with several spines on the dorsal crest, each terminating in a tubercle-based hair ; wings extremely variable in shape, size and texture, often rounded, oblong, narrowed and triangular or subtruncate, transversely striate and with one or several teeth on the margins, more rarely irregularly dentate, never spiny, papery, brittle or coriaceous and tough, minutely pubescent or glabrous, up to 18 mm long and 10 mm broad, but often very much smaller and showing mere traces of wings. (An account of the South African species of Tribulus (Schwiekerdt, 1937))
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 11 Jul 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D Mark II
Lens aperture: f/13.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: 800
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Tribulus pterophorus / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo