Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Triraphis ramosissima / Image 1

Triraphis ramosissima Hack.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Triraphis ramosissima' species page>
Triraphis ramosissima

Habit



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Triraphis ramosissima Hack.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Berggras, Perdegras
English common name(s): Branched needlegrass
Synonym(s): Triraphis elliotii Rendle
Status: Native
Description: Perennial, glabrous; culms wiry, straight, many-noded, profusely branched, particularly from the middle nodes, terete, smooth, branches solitary or in fascicles of 2–3, with the lower nodes very short and sheathed by subpersistent bud-bearing scales, internodes exserted; sheaths tight, terete, at length open and breaking away at the base or withering; blades very narrow, linear, setaceously convolute, tapering to a very fine point, 2–4 in. by 0.5 lin., scaberulous above, smooth below; panicle linear-oblong, 2–2.5 in. long, subcontracted; branches subcapillary, flexuous, 3–5-nate, 5–1-spiculate, up to 0.5 in. long; lateral pedicels up to 1 lin. long; spikelets 5–7-flowered, 3.5–4 lin. long, light purplish; rhachilla glabrous; glumes lanceolate, hyaline, mucronate, the lower about 1–1.25 lin., the upper up to 1.5 lin. long, with bifid tips; valves up to 1.5 lin. long; middle awn up to 2.5 lin. long, side-awns half as long or longer; keels of the pale scaberulous; anthers 1 lin. long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172321 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 07 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Triraphis ramosissima / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo