Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Typhaceae / Typha capensis / Image 2

Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E.Br.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Typha capensis' species page>
Typha capensis

Inflorescence



Family: Typhaceae
Full name: Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E.Br.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Papkuil, Matjiesriet, Palmiet
English common name(s): Bulrush, Cape bulrush
Synonym(s): Typha latifolia auct. - non L.-- misapplied name (inv)
Typha latifolia L. subsp. capensis Rohrb.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172322 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 15 Dec 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Typhaceae / Typha capensis / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo