Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Veronica anagallis-aquatica / Image 3

Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Veronica anagallis-aquatica' species page>
Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Flowers



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Waterereprys, Water ereprys
English common name(s): Water speedwell
Synonym(s): Veronica anagallis L.
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. subsp. aquatica (Bernh.) Maire status incertain
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. var. elata Hoffm. & Link
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. var. laevipes Celak. status incertain
Veronica aquatica auct. - sensu auct. Afr. Trop.-- misapplied name
Veronica capensis Fenzl
Status: Alien
Description: Aquatic.

Annual or perennial herb, up to 50 cm or more tall; stems erect, hollow, glabrous or glandular-pubescent. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, 30–100 x 10–30 mm, the lower subentire, shortly petiolate, the upper serrate, sessile with somewhat clasping base. Axillary racemes many-flowered, lax, mostly longer than subtending leaf; pedicels 3.5–7 mm long. Calyx 2–3.5 mm long, deeply 4-lobed. Corolla blue to pale lilac, 4–6 mm in diam. Style 1.5–2.5 mm long. Capsule almost orbicular, 3–4 x 2.5–3.5 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Perennial herb usually 30–120 cm high, aquatic; stems erect, quadangular, simple or well-branched, sometimes rooting at the base, hollow, glabrous to sparsely glandular-pubescent. Leaves linear-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, the lower broader than upper ones, sessile and amplexicaul, 2–8(–10) cm long, up to 3 cm wide, margins irregularly serrate near the apex, glabrous. Inflorescence lateral with flowers numerous in long racemes at most axils, up to 3 times as long as subtending leaves; pedicels in fruit 3–4 mm long, filiform, spreading or curved upwards, sparsely glandular-pubescent. Calyx-segments oblong, 3 mm long in fruit, subacute. Corolla blue with violet veins to white with reddish veins, ±5 mm in diameter. Capsule about as long as calyx, elliptical, glabrous, sinus obscure; persistent style much longer than sinus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Annual, somewhat succulent, glabrous to glandular-pubescent with stems creeping, rooting at lower nodes, then erect; erect stems 20–40(60) cm tall, hollow, branched above. Leaves (18)35–70 mm long, (3)10–20 mm wide, opposite, ovate to lanceolate-oblong, shortly serrate to subentire; upper sessile, somewhat amplexicaul; lower long petiolate, obtuse. Racemes axillary, 3.5–10 cm long, many-flowered; flowers blue or pale-blue, subopposite, bracteate. Bracts 2(5) x 0.25–0.4(1) mm, oblong-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate. Pedicels 3.5–5(6) mm long, slender, spreading, glabrous or occasionally minutely glandular-pubescent. Calyx 1.75–2 mm long, lengthening to 3 mm or more in fruit, lobes oblong-lanceolate, obtuse to subacute, connate in lower third. Corolla c. 4 mm in diam.; lower lobe c. 1.5 mm long, 1 mm wide, upper and lateral lobes 2 mm long, upper broadly ovate, lateral broadly elliptic. Capsule 3 mm long, subspherical, minutely foveolate, strongly nerved. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172327  263628 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 15 Dec 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Veronica anagallis-aquatica / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo