Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Viscum rotundifolium / Image 2

Viscum rotundifolium L.f.


Viscum rotundifolium

Leaves and fruit



Family: Viscaceae
Full name: Viscum rotundifolium L.f.
Location: Along C13 between Rosh Pinah and Aus (2716DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rooibessie voëlent, Voëlent
English common name(s): Round-leaved mistletoe, Red-berried mistletoe, Mistletoe
Synonym(s): Viscum bosciae-foetidae Dinter
Viscum glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Viscum macowanii Engl.
Viscum thymifolium C.Presl
Viscum tricostatum E.Mey. ex Harv.
Viscum ziziphi-mucronati Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Leaves more pointed, 4-5 mm berry.

Leafy, monoecious shrubs of relatively small size, often forming small rounded clusters less than 0.5 m high, mostly light, pale green, often glaucous; younger branches 6-ribbed but rounded; basal internodes of younger branches mostly 12-20 x 1-1.5 mm. Leaves highly variable, ovate-suborbicular to elliptic-oblong, 8-12 x 4-8 mm, apex obtuse-acute, usually minutely apiculate, base rounded to acute, often 3-nerved from base, usually glaucous; petiole sessile-subsessile. Dichasia with central flower staminate, lateral pistillate, occasionally all pistillate, bearing a short (c. 1 mm) peduncle. Berries ellipsoid, 4-5 mm long, smooth, orange, forming a pedicel 3-4 mm long at maturity; style persistent. Flowering in April, June, and August but probably erratic in this regard. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Old branches terete, the younger ones and twigs sharply hexagonal; leaves broadly-ovate or subrotund, sessile, broad-based, obtuse or subacute, coriaceous, glaucous, obscurely 3-nerved, glabrous; flowers on minute, 2–3-flowered peduncles, the females pedicellate; pedicel of the fruit shorter than the ovate, red berry. Robust, frequently trichotomous, brittle, with pale bark. Internodes 1–1.5 inch long, the nodes swollen. Leaves 0.25– 0.5 inch long, sometimes exactly orbicular, but more commonly roundish-ovate, obtuse and acute on the same branch. Pedicels of the fruit 1–2 lines long. Style scarcely any. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Leafy monoecious small shrubs < 0.5 m high, often forming rounded densely-branched clusters, pale green or glaucous. Leaves 8-12 × 4-8 mm, ± sessile, circular to elliptic-oblong, leathery, usually glaucous, usually minutely apiculate. Bracteal cups with peduncles at least 1 mm long. Perianth segments not persistent. Berries 4-5 mm high, ellipsoid, smooth, orange borne on short (1-2 mm) pedicels. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Viscum rotundifolium / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo