Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Wellstedia dinteri / Image 3

Wellstedia dinteri Pilg.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Wellstedia dinteri' species page>
Wellstedia dinteri

Habit (dry season)



Family: Boraginaceae
Full name: Wellstedia dinteri Pilg.
Location: Farm Urikos (2415AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Wellstedia dinteri Pilg. var. dinteri
Wellstedia dinteri Pilg. subsp. dinteri
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 06 Apr 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/125 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Boraginaceae / Wellstedia dinteri / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo