Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum cordifolium / Image 1

Zygophyllum cordifolium L.f.


Zygophyllum cordifolium

Habit



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Zygophyllum cordifolium L.f.
Location: Luderitz (2615CA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Geldjiebos, Geldjiesbos, Sjielingbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Roepera cordifolia (L.f.) Beier & Thulin
Status: Native
Description: Shrubby; leaves simple, sessile, cordate-orbicular; flowers axillary, solitary; filaments twice as long as the truncate-lacerate scales; capsule oblong, four-winged. Stem a foot or more high, ash-coloured. Branches and branchlets opposite or alternate, spreading, terete or somewhat angular. Internodes of the branchlets 0.5–1 inch long or longer. Leaves mostly sub-cordate at base, some oblique at base, or half-cordate, these 1–3-nerved, the mid-nerve subdivided, those mostly 5-nerved from the base, all very entire, somewhat fleshy, very delicately netted with veins, about an inch long and wide, the upper smaller. Stipules lanceolate, 1 line long. Flowers 4–5-cleft. Peduncles about as long as the leaves. Sepals ovate-oblong, 3 lines long. Petals yellowish, broad, thrice as long as the calyx. Stamens 1/2 the length of the petals. Style subulate. Capsule 8 lines long, 4 lines wide, netted, obtuse at each end, the wings 1 line long. Seeds blackish. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Sprawling shrublet to 60 cm, with obovate, succulent simple leaves. (from www.za.ispot.org.uk website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 26 Sep 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum cordifolium / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo