Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum stapffii

Zygophyllum stapffii Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Zygophyllum stapffii

Image 1
Habit
12 Jun 2008

Zygophyllum stapffii

Image 2
Leaves
12 Jun 2008

Zygophyllum stapffii

Image 3
Fruit
12 Jun 2008

Zygophyllum stapffii

Image 4
Fruit
12 Jun 2008



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Zygophyllum stapffii Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Daalderplant
English common name(s): Dollar bush
Synonym(s): Zygophyllum marlothii Engl.
Zygophyllum orbiculatum Welw. ex Oliv. fide SWA
Status: Endemic
Description: This semi-deciduous shrub can reach 1 m. Its common name (dollar bush/daalderplant) is derived from the round, succulent leaves that resemble coins, which often are the only things visible in sandy areas where the rest of the shrub is buried below the sand mound. At times the plant can be almost leafless, and the degree of water availability can be seen on the leaves, which in water rich areas are thick and juicy. It has white flowers that grouw into succulent fruits with 5 wings and a size of about 1.5 cm in diameter. Small brown seeds are attached to the wings. (from Plants around Gobabeb by Maja Sjöskog)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172333  234502  234503  234505 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum stapffii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo