Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Moraceae / Ficus cordata subsp cordata

Ficus cordata Thunb. subsp. cordata


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Ficus cordata subsp cordata

Image 1
Leaves
30 Mar 2018

Ficus cordata subsp cordata

Image 2
Leaves
30 Mar 2018



Family: Moraceae
Full name: Ficus cordata Thunb. subsp. cordata
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Namakwavy, Haartvy, Melkboom, Melkhoutboom
English common name(s): Namaqua rock-fig, Namaqua fig
Synonym(s): Ficus cordata Thunb. var. fleckii Warb.
Ficus cordata Thunb. var. marlothii Warb.
Ficus cordata Thunb. var. tristis (Kunth & Bouché) Warb.
Ficus rupium Dinter
Ficus tristis Kunth & Bouché
Ficus welwitschii Warb.
Ficus welwitschii Warb. var. beroensis Hiern
Status: Native
Description: Leafy twigs usually densely puberulous to pubescent. Leaf lamina cordiform to ovate or elliptic, (2)4–9 x (1)2–4.5 cm; apex acuminate to subcaudate; base cordate to truncate or rounded (cuneate); petiole 1–2(6) cm long; stipules 0.2–1 cm long, up to 5 cm long on new flush, usually puberulous to pubescent. Figs usually sessile. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Moraceae / Ficus cordata subsp cordata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo