Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia umbellata

Monsonia umbellata Harv.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Monsonia umbellata

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia umbellata

Image 2
Leaves
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia umbellata

Image 3
Underside of leaf
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia umbellata

Image 4
Flower (white)
20 Dec 2008

Monsonia umbellata

Image 5
Flower
20 Dec 2008



Family: Geraniaceae
Full name: Monsonia umbellata Harv.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wilderabassam, Wilderabas, Rhabas, Babus, Veldkos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Monsonia rehmii Suess.
Status: Native
Description: Decumbent or prostrate, few to many-stemmed, aromatic, about 4-40 cm high and up to 60 cm in diameter. Double indumentum, stems pubescent with curved hairs and few to numerous long white erect hairs. Mostly with the the same indumentum on the veins on underside of leaf blades. Inflorescences axillary, 2-14 flowered, 40-135 mm long. White, creamy-white or yellow flowers. Petals 1.2-1.7 times longer than sepals. (from A Monograph of Monsonia L. (Geraniaceae), Venter, 1979)

Annual, much-branched, diffuse; leaves on longish petioles, ovate or cordate, denticulate, plaited; stipules membranous, lanceolate; peduncles elongate, umbellately 5–6-flowered, pluribracteate; sepals with a reflexed mucro; petals narrow-cuneate, not much longer than the calyx, emarginate. A small patently hairy annual, looking like an Erodium. Leaves 0.5– 0.75 inch long, on petioles somewhat longer than the lamina. Flowers 0.5 inch across, much smaller than in any other species. This resembles small specimens of M. senegalensis, but differs by its many-flowered peduncles, &c. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 07 Feb 2021


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Geraniaceae / Monsonia umbellata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 07 Feb 2021
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo