Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Ocimum americanum / Image 4

Ocimum americanum L.


Ocimum americanum

Leaves



Family: Lamiaceae
Full name: Ocimum americanum L.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Boesmansboegoe, Transvaal basielkruid, Wilde basielkruid, Bostee
English common name(s): Hairy basil, Hoary basil, Transvaal basil, Bush tea
Synonym(s): Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum (1755)
=Ocimum canum Sims
=Ocimum dinteri Briq. (1903)
=Ocimum fruticulosum Burch. (1824)
=Ocimum canum var. integrifolium Engl.
=Ocimum dichotomum Hochst. ex Benth. (1848)
=Ocimum hispidulum Schumach. & Thonn.
=Ocimum petitianum A. Rich. (1850)
=Ocimum stamineum Sims
=Ocimum thymoides Baker (1900)
Status: Native
Description: Erect perennial herb or soft shrublet, up to 80 cm. Leaves opposite, linear-lanceolate, ovate-lanceolate to elliptic, variously pubescent on both surfaces, densely gland-dotted below. Margins entire or with a few small teeth. Inflorescences terminal, simple or sparingly branched. Calyx densely hairy, lower lip spreading, deeply 2-lobed. Corolla lilac, mauve or white. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual or short-lived perennial herb or subshrub, 0.15–0.6 m tall, with simple hairs only; stems with mostly short retrorse or appressed hairs. Leaves petiolate; blade narrowly ovate or elliptic, up to 11–55 x 4–25 mm, apex acute, base cuneate, margin entire to shallowly serrate. Inflorescences lax; bracts persistent or deciduous. Fruiting calyx 4–5 mm long, open, hairy in the throat; upper lobe suborbicular, c. 3 x 3 mm, rounded at the base; lateral lobes deltoid, cuspidate; lower lobes not connate, lanceolate, acuminate. Corolla 4–6 mm long, white or pale mauve. Anterior stamens 1–3 mm longer than the lower lip of the corolla. Nutlets c. 1.6 x 0.8 mm, almost smooth, black, producing mucilage when wet. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 25 Jan 2021


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Ocimum americanum / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 25 Jan 2021
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo