Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Stapelia flavopurpurea / Image 1

Stapelia flavopurpurea Marloth


Stapelia flavopurpurea

Flowers



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Stapelia flavopurpurea Marloth
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Fragrant star cactus, Carrion flower
Synonym(s): Stapelia flavopurpurea Marloth var. fleckii (A.Berger & Schltr.) White
Stapelia fleckii A.Berger & Schltr.
Status: Native
Description: Stems lax, decumbent at the base, 3–4 in. high, 0.333– 0.5 in. square, with flattish sides, glabrous to the eye, but very minutely puberulous under a lens; rudimentary leaves very minute, erect, about 0.5 lin. long, deltoid, acute; flowers 1–2 together at the lower part of the stems; pedicels 0.75–1.25 in. long, 0.75 lin. thick, and together with the calyx minutely puberulous like the stems; sepals 1.5–2 lin. long, lanceolate, acute; corolla about 1.5 in. in diam., very deeply lobed, the united part forming a very small funnel-shaped tube about 2 lin. deep and 3–3.5 lin. broad, whitish, covered with short erect clavate purple hairs on the upper part and around its mouth; lobes horizontally spreading, 0.666 in. long, about 2.5 lin. broad when flattened out, linear-lanceolate, acute, margins much recurved, with an exceedingly minute puberulence on the back, transversely rugose, with very prominent ridges and glabrous on the inner surface, not ciliate, dull yellow; outer corona-lobes nearly erect, 1.333–1.5 lin. long, oblong, with the sides much incurved and pressed against the base of the inner corona-lobes forming deep nectar-cavities, subtruncate and somewhat toothed on the top margin on each side of the short acute apical spreading point, purple, yellowish at the base; inner corona-lobes 2-horned, white, tinged with purple; outer horn free to the base, about 2 lin. long, laterally flattened, linear-subulate, suberect; inner horn about 3 lin. long, dorsally flattened, linear-filiform, connivent at the base, then recurving over the tip of the outer horn. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: E Dreyer
Date of photograph: - -
Camera make: -
Camera model: -
Lens aperture: -
Shutter speed: -
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Stapelia flavopurpurea / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo