Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa / Image 4

Tripteris microcarpa Harv. subsp. microcarpa


Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa

Flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Tripteris microcarpa Harv. subsp. microcarpa
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Osteospermum microcarpum (Harv.) Norl. subsp. microcarpum
Osteospermum odoratum Klatt
Tripteris amplexicaulis (Thunb.) Less. var. microtis DC.
Tripteris glandulosa Muschl.
Tripteris microtis (DC.) Hutch.
Tripteris namaquensis Schltr.
Status: Native
Description: Alle oder fast alle Achaenen gefluegelt. Zungenblueten zumindest oberseits strets gelb. Achaenen an der Spitze mit einer Hoehlung, diese meist mit drei Fenstern; wenn ohne oder nur mit einem Fenster, dann Pflanzen stets einjaehrerig. Achaenen mit 3 Fenster. Achaenen 4 - 6mm lang. Zungenbluetten die Huelle 2-3-fach ueberragend. Huellblaetter ca. 20-30, lineal-lanzettlich bis lanzettlich, 4-6mm lang. Blätter lanzettlich bis breit-elliptisch, grob gezähnt bis fast fieder-schnittig, krautig, dicht drüsig behaart bis verkahlend. Krautige bis halbstrauchige Pflanzen, unten meist wenig verzweigt, 30-150 cm hoch. Ältere Teile häufig verkahlend; zumindest die unteren Blätter breit-lanzettlich bis fast rhombisch, grob buchtig gezähnt bis fast fieder-schnittig. Hüllblätter ca. 20. (from Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika, Merxmueller, 1972)

All or almost all of the achenes winged. Ray florets, at least on top, are always yellow. Achenes at the top with a cavity, these usually with three windows; if there is no or only one window, then plants are always annual. Achenes with 3 windows. Achenes 4 mm - 6 mm long, ray florets much longer than envelope. Bracts ca. 20 - 30, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate 4 mm - 6 mm long. Leaves lanceolate to broad-elliptical, large toothed to nearly pinnate (feather shaped). Herbaceous to semi shrub plant, mostly not very branched at the bottom, 30 cm - 150 cm high. Older parts often hairless (balding); at least the lower leaves are broadly lanceolate to almost rhombic, roughly dentate to almost pinnate. Bracts approx. 20. (from Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika, Merxmueller, 1972)

A multi-stemmed, medium sized shrub, approximately 50 cm high. Leaves are larger and denser towards the base of the stems. They are long, thin and folded. Flowers are bright yellow and daisy-like. The plant has hairs all over the stems and leaves, they also secrete a very sticky, strong-smelling substance. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 May 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Jul 2021


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Jul 2021
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo